West Virginia · Public · Predominantly certificates

Ben Franklin Career Center

Dunbar, West Virginia. 99 undergraduate students. 11 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Ben Franklin Career Center

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+23%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Ben Franklin Career Center rose 23% between 2017 and 2020 ($5.0k → $6.2k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+100%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Ben Franklin Career Center rose 100% between 2021 and 2024 (39 → 78).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+23%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Ben Franklin Career Center rose 23% between 2017 and 2020 ($5.0k → $6.2k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+33%

First-year retention

First-year retention at Ben Franklin Career Center rose 33% between 2021 and 2024 (70.0% → 93.2%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. West Virginia

Each tile compares this institution to the West Virginia median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$37,962+33% · 6→10y
West Virginia median $37,714
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$28,611
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
70.0%-35% · '99→'09
West Virginia median 61.2%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
99-29% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
86.2%+2230% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
+275% · '01→'20
annual
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 1996202478
5402919962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1999200952.1%
96%52%19992009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
COMPLETION · 150% · 19992009-35%

Ben Franklin Career Center · completion · 150% fell

79.6% → 52.1%

RETENTION · 20042024+1784%

Ben Franklin Career Center · retention rose

4.0% → 93.2%

IN-STATE TUITION · 20012020+275%

Ben Franklin Career Center · in-state tuition rose

$1,650 → $6,192

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20012020+275%

Ben Franklin Career Center · out-of-state tuition rose

$1,650 → $6,192

PELL SHARE · 20082024+291%

Ben Franklin Career Center · pell share rose

11.8% → 45.9%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20092020+65%

Ben Franklin Career Center · earnings_median_10yr rose

$23,000 → $37,962

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20072020+24%

Ben Franklin Career Center · earnings_median_8yr rose

$21,800 → $27,108

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20052020+25%

Ben Franklin Career Center · earnings_median_6yr rose

$22,900 → $28,611

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Ben Franklin Career Center

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

EARNINGS SUPPRESSED

Federal privacy rules suppressed earnings for Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technology · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma at Ben Franklin Career Center(cohort below 30 students). The calculator can’t produce a number we’d stand behind, so we don’t.

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Ben Franklin Career Center graduates earn $X” — not “Ben Franklin Career Center makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Ben Franklin Career Center caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →