West Virginia · Public · Predominantly associate's

Blue Ridge Community and Technical College

Martinsburg, West Virginia. 1,565 undergraduate students. 72 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Blue Ridge Community and Technical College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-40%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Blue Ridge Community and Technical College fell 40% between 2008 and 2009 (21.0% → 12.6%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Blue Ridge Community and Technical College fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (2.3% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+18%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Blue Ridge Community and Technical College rose 18% between 2021 and 2024 ($7.5k → $8.8k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+15%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Blue Ridge Community and Technical College rose 15% between 2021 and 2024 ($4.1k → $4.8k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. West Virginia

Each tile compares this institution to the West Virginia median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$39,293+12% · 6→10y
West Virginia median $37,714
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$35,210
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
41.0%-40% · '08→'09
West Virginia median 61.2%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$8,000+177% · '05→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
1,565+155% · '05→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
72.8%
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$4,344+60% · '05→'24
out-of-state $7,848
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

2.7%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $8,000 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $39,293 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 200520241,661
2,24065120052024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 2008200912.6%
21%13%20082009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 20052020$13,000
$14,775$4,68820052020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 20082009-40%

Blue Ridge Community and Technical College · completion · 150% fell

21.0% → 12.6%

RETENTION · 20052024+1567%

Blue Ridge Community and Technical College · retention rose

0.0% → 78.4%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 20052024+155%

Blue Ridge Community and Technical College · undergrad enrollment rose

651 → 1,661

IN-STATE TUITION · 20052024+60%

Blue Ridge Community and Technical College · in-state tuition rose

$2,968 → $4,752

MEDIAN DEBT · 20052020+177%

Blue Ridge Community and Technical College · median debt rose

$4,688 → $13,000

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Blue Ridge Community and Technical College · cohort default rate fell

19.5% → 0.0%

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Blue Ridge Community and Technical College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$254,949
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 3
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 3year 0year 39
Cost per year
$6,024
HS-only baseline · WV
$32,100
Years to complete
1
CIP family
24

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Blue Ridge Community and Technical College graduates earn $X” — not “Blue Ridge Community and Technical College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Blue Ridge Community and Technical College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →