West Virginia · Private for-profit · Predominantly certificates

Valley College-Martinsburg

Martinsburg, West Virginia. 651 undergraduate students. 13 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Valley College-Martinsburg

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-50%

First-year retention

First-year retention at Valley College-Martinsburg fell 50% between 2022 and 2024 (100.0% → 50.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+31%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Valley College-Martinsburg rose 31% between 2009 and 2012 ($8.6k → $11.3k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+31%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Valley College-Martinsburg rose 31% between 2009 and 2012 ($8.6k → $11.3k).

COMPLETION DROP · TRENDING WORSE-10pp

150%-time completion

150%-time completion fell 10 pp at Valley College-Martinsburg vs the 2018–2022 baseline (58.3% vs 68.5%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. West Virginia

Each tile compares this institution to the West Virginia median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$24,900-3% · 6→10y
West Virginia median $37,714
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$25,548
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
58.3%-2% · '97→'24
West Virginia median 61.2%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$9,418+214% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
651+833% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
-34% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
±0% · '01→'09
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
+46% · '05→'12
annual
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

5.0%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $9,418 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $24,900 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024765
7651719962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997202466.4%
80%49%19972024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$9,500
$9,500$2,62519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 100% · 20092024+29%

Valley College-Martinsburg · completion · 100% rose

29.2% → 37.5%

RETENTION · 20042024-34%

Valley College-Martinsburg · retention fell

76.0% → 50.0%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+342%

Valley College-Martinsburg · undergrad enrollment rose

82 → 765

IN-STATE TUITION · 20052012+46%

Valley College-Martinsburg · in-state tuition rose

$7,750 → $11,300

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20052012+46%

Valley College-Martinsburg · out-of-state tuition rose

$7,750 → $11,300

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+214%

Valley College-Martinsburg · median debt rose

$3,025 → $9,500

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Valley College-Martinsburg · cohort default rate fell

17.7% → 0.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+30%

Valley College-Martinsburg · earnings_median_8yr rose

$24,600 → $32,000

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

2 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

MECHANIC & REPAIR TECHNOLOGIES · CIP 47

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Valley College-Martinsburg

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
-$134,148
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Doesn’t reach breakeven within the horizon
graduationyear 0year 39
Cost per year
$26,278
HS-only baseline · WV
$32,100
Years to complete
1
CIP family
51

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Valley College-Martinsburg graduates earn $X” — not “Valley College-Martinsburg makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Valley College-Martinsburg caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →