Alabama · Public · Predominantly certificates

George C Wallace State Community College-Hanceville

Hanceville, Alabama. 4,413 undergraduate students. 54 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at George C Wallace State Community College-Hanceville

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-17%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at George C Wallace State Community College-Hanceville fell 17% between 2007 and 2010 (37.2% → 30.9%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at George C Wallace State Community College-Hanceville fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (2.6% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+27%

100%-time completion

100%-time completion at George C Wallace State Community College-Hanceville rose 27% between 2009 and 2010 (9.6% → 12.2%).

PEER OUTLIER · TRENDING BETTER+17%

Public certificate-predominant peer

10-year earnings at George C Wallace State Community College-Hanceville are 17% above the public certificate-predominant peer median ($39.8k vs $34.0k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Alabama

Each tile compares this institution to the Alabama median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$39,842+10% · 6→10y
Alabama median $39,017
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$36,129
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
48.2%+1% · '97→'10
Alabama median 43.4%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$8,200+175% · '03→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
4,413+1% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
68.1%+17% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$4,980+266% · '00→'24
out-of-state $8,790
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

2.7%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $8,200 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $39,842 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620244,423
5,9751,07819962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997201030.9%
51%26%19972010
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 20032020$11,000
$11,000$3,00020032020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 100% · 20092010+27%

George C Wallace State Community College-Hanceville · completion · 100% rose

9.6% → 12.2%

RETENTION · 20042024+17%

George C Wallace State Community College-Hanceville · retention rose

56.0% → 65.5%

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+266%

George C Wallace State Community College-Hanceville · in-state tuition rose

$1,428 → $5,220

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+226%

George C Wallace State Community College-Hanceville · out-of-state tuition rose

$2,788 → $9,090

MEDIAN DEBT · 20032020+175%

George C Wallace State Community College-Hanceville · median debt rose

$4,000 → $11,000

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

George C Wallace State Community College-Hanceville · cohort default rate fell

25.5% → 0.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+36%

George C Wallace State Community College-Hanceville · earnings_median_10yr rose

$29,400 → $39,842

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+35%

George C Wallace State Community College-Hanceville · earnings_median_8yr rose

$27,800 → $37,446

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+53%

George C Wallace State Community College-Hanceville · earnings_median_6yr rose

$23,600 → $36,129

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

George C Wallace State Community College-Hanceville graduates earn $X” — not “George C Wallace State Community College-Hanceville makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending George C Wallace State Community College-Hanceville caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →