California · Private for-profit · Predominantly certificates

Valley College of Medical Careers

West Hills, California. 57 undergraduate students. 5 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Valley College of Medical Careers

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+120%

Median federal debt at exit

Median federal debt at exit at Valley College of Medical Careers rose 120% between 2007 and 2009 ($3.7k → $8.1k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+424%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Valley College of Medical Careers rose 424% between 2007 and 2009 (33 → 173).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-13%

First-year retention

First-year retention at Valley College of Medical Careers fell 13% between 2008 and 2009 (88.0% → 76.9%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+17%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Valley College of Medical Careers rose 17% between 2007 and 2009 (79.5% → 93.1%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. California

Each tile compares this institution to the California median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$37,453+9% · 6→10y
California median $42,588
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$34,269
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
78.6%+17% · '07→'09
California median 61.3%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$8,698+120% · '07→'09
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
57+424% · '07→'09
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
8.3%-13% · '08→'09
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
annual
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

3.1%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $8,698 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $37,453 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 20072009173
1733320072009
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 2007200993.1%
93%80%20072009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 20072009$8,065
$8,065$3,50020072009
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
RETENTION · 20082009-13%

Valley College of Medical Careers · retention fell

88.0% → 76.9%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 20072009+70%

Valley College of Medical Careers · undergrad enrollment rose

33 → 173

MEDIAN DEBT · 20072009+120%

Valley College of Medical Careers · median debt rose

$3,662 → $8,065

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

2 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Valley College of Medical Careers graduates earn $X” — not “Valley College of Medical Careers makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Valley College of Medical Careers caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →