Illinois · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's

Eureka College

Eureka, Illinois. 522 undergraduate students. 30 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Eureka College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-29%

100%-time completion

100%-time completion at Eureka College fell 29% between 2021 and 2024 (42.1% → 29.9%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-20%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Eureka College fell 20% between 2021 and 2024 (51.8% → 41.6%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-16%

First-year retention

First-year retention at Eureka College fell 16% between 2021 and 2024 (60.3% → 50.4%).

COMPLETION DROP · TRENDING WORSE-13pp

150%-time completion

150%-time completion fell 13 pp at Eureka College vs the 2018–2022 baseline (40.6% vs 53.9%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Illinois

Each tile compares this institution to the Illinois median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$51,641+20% · 6→10y
Illinois median $40,810
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$42,968
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
40.6%-19% · '97→'24
Illinois median 53.3%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$15,000+162% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
522+10% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
63.1%-12% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
88.5%+17% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$28,400+81% · '00→'24
out-of-state $28,400
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

3.9%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $15,000 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $51,641 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024522
74344219962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997202441.6%
66%29%19972024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$23,250
$25,375$3,05519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 100% · 19972024-28%

Eureka College · completion · 100% fell

41.9% → 29.9%

RETENTION · 20042024-12%

Eureka College · retention fell

57.0% → 50.4%

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+81%

Eureka College · in-state tuition rose

$16,100 → $29,096

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+81%

Eureka College · out-of-state tuition rose

$16,100 → $29,096

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+162%

Eureka College · median debt rose

$8,875 → $23,250

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Eureka College · cohort default rate fell

10.0% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+52%

Eureka College · pell share rose

32.0% → 48.6%

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

3 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

EDUCATION · CIP 13

PSYCHOLOGY · CIP 42

BUSINESS, MANAGEMENT & MARKETING · CIP 52

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Eureka College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$350,137
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 13
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 13year 0year 39
Cost per year
$24,524
HS-only baseline · IL
$38,300
Years to complete
4
CIP family
52

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Eureka College graduates earn $X” — not “Eureka College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Eureka College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →