Indiana · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's

Hanover College

Hanover, Indiana. 958 undergraduate students. 37 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Hanover College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+11%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Hanover College rose 11% between 2021 and 2024 ($40.2k → $44.6k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Hanover College fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (2.5% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+11%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Hanover College rose 11% between 2021 and 2024 ($40.2k → $44.6k).

COMPLETION DROP · TRENDING WORSE-5pp

150%-time completion

150%-time completion fell 5 pp at Hanover College vs the 2018–2022 baseline (63.6% vs 69.0%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Indiana

Each tile compares this institution to the Indiana median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$53,957+26% · 6→10y
Indiana median $46,945
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$42,876
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
63.6%+8% · '98→'24
Indiana median 60.7%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$19,500+184% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
958-3% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
83.2%+4% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
84.0%+4% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$42,894+279% · '00→'24
out-of-state $42,894
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

4.8%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $19,500 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $53,957 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620241,031
1,15991619962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1998202467.1%
72%59%19982024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$25,250
$27,000$6,00019972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+279%

Hanover College · in-state tuition rose

$11,770 → $44,638

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+279%

Hanover College · out-of-state tuition rose

$11,770 → $44,638

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+184%

Hanover College · median debt rose

$8,905 → $25,250

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Hanover College · cohort default rate fell

3.7% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+48%

Hanover College · pell share rose

17.4% → 25.8%

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

8 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

EDUCATION · CIP 13

BIOLOGICAL & BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES · CIP 26

PARKS, RECREATION & FITNESS · CIP 31

PSYCHOLOGY · CIP 42

SOCIAL SCIENCES · CIP 45

COMMUNICATION & JOURNALISM · CIP 09

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Hanover College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$234,425
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 15
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 15year 0year 39
Cost per year
$19,624
HS-only baseline · IN
$36,400
Years to complete
4
CIP family
09

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Hanover College graduates earn $X” — not “Hanover College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Hanover College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →