Kansas · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's

Bethel College-North Newton

North Newton, Kansas. 499 undergraduate students. 25 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Bethel College-North Newton

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-36%

100%-time completion

100%-time completion at Bethel College-North Newton fell 35% between 2021 and 2024 (33.3% → 21.5%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+12%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Bethel College-North Newton rose 12% between 2021 and 2024 ($31.2k → $35.0k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+12%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Bethel College-North Newton rose 12% between 2021 and 2024 ($31.2k → $35.0k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-12%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Bethel College-North Newton fell 12% between 2021 and 2024 (46.5% → 41.1%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Kansas

Each tile compares this institution to the Kansas median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$49,898+22% · 6→10y
Kansas median $45,407
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$40,808
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
43.1%-22% · '97→'24
Kansas median 46.4%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$12,000+170% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
499-18% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
60.4%-25% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
95.7%+25% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$34,002+197% · '00→'24
out-of-state $34,002
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

3.2%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $12,000 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $49,898 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024504
61843719962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997202441.1%
69%36%19972024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$24,000
$26,050$7,29019972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972024-22%

Bethel College-North Newton · completion · 150% fell

52.5% → 41.1%

COMPLETION · 100% · 19972024-46%

Bethel College-North Newton · completion · 100% fell

39.8% → 21.5%

RETENTION · 20042024-25%

Bethel College-North Newton · retention fell

82.0% → 61.9%

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+197%

Bethel College-North Newton · in-state tuition rose

$11,800 → $35,014

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+197%

Bethel College-North Newton · out-of-state tuition rose

$11,800 → $35,014

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+170%

Bethel College-North Newton · median debt rose

$8,875 → $24,000

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Bethel College-North Newton · cohort default rate fell

9.4% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+31%

Bethel College-North Newton · pell share rose

31.1% → 40.6%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+40%

Bethel College-North Newton · earnings_median_8yr rose

$35,800 → $50,250

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+32%

Bethel College-North Newton · earnings_median_6yr rose

$30,900 → $40,808

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

1 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Bethel College-North Newton

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$332,094
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 12
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 12year 0year 39
Cost per year
$21,747
HS-only baseline · KS
$36,100
Years to complete
4
CIP family
51

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Bethel College-North Newton graduates earn $X” — not “Bethel College-North Newton makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Bethel College-North Newton caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →