Kansas · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's

Tabor College

Hillsboro, Kansas. 530 undergraduate students. 45 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Tabor College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-30%

First-year retention

First-year retention at Tabor College fell 30% between 2021 and 2024 (75.4% → 52.7%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-30%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Tabor College fell 30% between 2021 and 2024 (48.0% → 33.7%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-20%

100%-time completion

100%-time completion at Tabor College fell 20% between 2021 and 2024 (42.0% → 33.7%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-11%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Tabor College fell 11% between 2021 and 2024 (555 → 494).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Kansas

Each tile compares this institution to the Kansas median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$54,058+26% · 6→10y
Kansas median $45,407
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$42,896
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
32.9%-43% · '99→'24
Kansas median 46.4%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$14,000+290% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
530+9% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
65.6%-32% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
64.6%+10% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$35,050+192% · '00→'24
out-of-state $35,050
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

3.5%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $14,000 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $54,058 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024494
74345419962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1999202433.7%
64%33%19992024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$23,887
$26,538$6,12519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19992024-43%

Tabor College · completion · 150% fell

58.9% → 33.7%

COMPLETION · 100% · 19992024-21%

Tabor College · completion · 100% fell

42.9% → 33.7%

RETENTION · 20042024-32%

Tabor College · retention fell

77.0% → 52.7%

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+192%

Tabor College · in-state tuition rose

$12,410 → $36,200

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+192%

Tabor College · out-of-state tuition rose

$12,410 → $36,200

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+290%

Tabor College · median debt rose

$6,125 → $23,887

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Tabor College · cohort default rate fell

8.9% → 0.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+41%

Tabor College · earnings_median_10yr rose

$38,400 → $54,058

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+51%

Tabor College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$34,800 → $52,717

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+31%

Tabor College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$32,700 → $42,896

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

1 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Tabor College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$749,587
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 7
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 7year 0year 39
Cost per year
$22,280
HS-only baseline · KS
$36,100
Years to complete
4
CIP family
51

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Tabor College graduates earn $X” — not “Tabor College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Tabor College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →