Kansas · Public · Predominantly associate's

Haskell Indian Nations University

Lawrence, Kansas. 878 undergraduate students. 15 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Haskell Indian Nations University

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-45%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Haskell Indian Nations University fell 45% between 2021 and 2024 (32.6% → 17.9%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+40%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Haskell Indian Nations University rose 40% between 2021 and 2024 (700 → 978).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+25%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Haskell Indian Nations University rose 25% between 2021 and 2024 ($480 → $600).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+25%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Haskell Indian Nations University rose 25% between 2021 and 2024 ($480 → $600).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Kansas

Each tile compares this institution to the Kansas median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$37,043+30% · 6→10y
Kansas median $45,407
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$28,425
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
42.6%+144% · '97→'24
Kansas median 46.4%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
878+21% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
+41% · '04→'10
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
88.3%+98% · '05→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$600+186% · '01→'24
out-of-state $600
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024978
1,04870019962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997202417.9%
46%7%19972024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972024+144%

Haskell Indian Nations University · completion · 150% rose

7.4% → 17.9%

RETENTION · 20042010+41%

Haskell Indian Nations University · retention rose

42.0% → 59.3%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+21%

Haskell Indian Nations University · undergrad enrollment rose

807 → 978

IN-STATE TUITION · 20012024+39%

Haskell Indian Nations University · in-state tuition rose

$210 → $600

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20012024+39%

Haskell Indian Nations University · out-of-state tuition rose

$210 → $600

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+27%

Haskell Indian Nations University · earnings_median_10yr rose

$29,200 → $37,043

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+44%

Haskell Indian Nations University · earnings_median_8yr rose

$23,200 → $33,422

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+52%

Haskell Indian Nations University · earnings_median_6yr rose

$18,700 → $28,425

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

1 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

BUSINESS, MANAGEMENT & MARKETING · CIP 52

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Haskell Indian Nations University

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$157,974
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 14
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 14year 0year 39
Cost per year
$3,031
HS-only baseline · KS
$36,100
Years to complete
4
CIP family
52

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Haskell Indian Nations University graduates earn $X” — not “Haskell Indian Nations University makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Haskell Indian Nations University caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →