Kansas · Public · Predominantly associate's

Labette Community College

Parsons, Kansas. 766 undergraduate students. 20 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Labette Community College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-43%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Labette Community College fell 43% between 2021 and 2024 (1.4k → 801).

ENROLLMENT CLIFF · TRENDING WORSE-42%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment fell 42% at Labette Community College vs the 2018–2022 baseline (766 vs 1.3k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+22%

Median federal debt at exit

Median federal debt at exit at Labette Community College rose 22% between 2017 and 2020 ($8.6k → $10.5k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+17%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Labette Community College rose 17% between 2021 and 2024 ($3.5k → $4.1k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Kansas

Each tile compares this institution to the Kansas median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$37,818+7% · 6→10y
Kansas median $45,407
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$35,424
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
28.7%-54% · '97→'09
Kansas median 46.4%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$6,500+300% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
766-15% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
57.5%+39% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$3,968+201% · '00→'24
out-of-state $4,768
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

2.3%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $6,500 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $37,818 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024801
1,62070119962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200915.7%
37%12%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$10,500
$10,500$2,41319972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972009-54%

Labette Community College · completion · 150% fell

34.5% → 15.7%

RETENTION · 20042024+39%

Labette Community College · retention rose

45.0% → 62.8%

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+201%

Labette Community College · in-state tuition rose

$1,350 → $4,064

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+62%

Labette Community College · out-of-state tuition rose

$3,000 → $4,864

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+300%

Labette Community College · median debt rose

$2,625 → $10,500

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Labette Community College · cohort default rate fell

16.8% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024-28%

Labette Community College · pell share fell

31.9% → 23.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+31%

Labette Community College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$29,700 → $39,029

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+30%

Labette Community College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$27,300 → $35,424

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

2 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

LIBERAL ARTS & GENERAL STUDIES · CIP 24

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Labette Community College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$2,786
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 38
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 38year 0year 39
Cost per year
$8,340
HS-only baseline · KS
$36,100
Years to complete
2
CIP family
24

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Labette Community College graduates earn $X” — not “Labette Community College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Labette Community College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →