Maine · Public · Predominantly certificates

Washington County Community College

Calais, Maine. 397 undergraduate students. 34 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Washington County Community College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

COMPLETION DROP · TRENDING WORSE-18pp

150%-time completion

150%-time completion fell 17 pp at Washington County Community College vs the 2003–2007 baseline (43.4% vs 60.9%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Washington County Community College fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (11.2% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+93%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Washington County Community College rose 93% between 2021 and 2024 (230 → 443).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Maine

Each tile compares this institution to the Maine median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$34,407+13% · 8→10y
Maine median $44,433
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
43.4%-11% · '97→'09
Maine median 56.4%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$5,500+98% · '97→'18
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
397+83% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
60.9%-2% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$3,687+56% · '00→'24
out-of-state $6,567
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

2.1%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $5,500 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $34,407 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024443
44316019962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200956.7%
84%34%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972018$5,200
$5,500$2,62519972018
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+83%

Washington County Community College · undergrad enrollment rose

242 → 443

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+56%

Washington County Community College · in-state tuition rose

$2,663 → $4,156

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+36%

Washington County Community College · out-of-state tuition rose

$5,174 → $7,036

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972018+98%

Washington County Community College · median debt rose

$2,625 → $5,200

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Washington County Community College · cohort default rate fell

12.7% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024-37%

Washington County Community College · pell share fell

61.1% → 38.7%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+38%

Washington County Community College · earnings_median_10yr rose

$24,900 → $34,407

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+29%

Washington County Community College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$23,500 → $30,398

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Washington County Community College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

EARNINGS SUPPRESSED

Federal privacy rules suppressed earnings for Electrical and Power Transmission Installers · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma at Washington County Community College(cohort below 30 students). The calculator can’t produce a number we’d stand behind, so we don’t.

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Washington County Community College graduates earn $X” — not “Washington County Community College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Washington County Community College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →