Michigan · Public · Predominantly associate's

Gogebic Community College

Ironwood, Michigan. 508 undergraduate students. 54 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Gogebic Community College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-12%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Gogebic Community College fell 12% between 2021 and 2024 (579 → 511).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Gogebic Community College fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (2.4% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+17%

First-year retention

First-year retention at Gogebic Community College rose 17% between 2021 and 2024 (54.3% → 63.7%).

PEER OUTLIER · TRENDING BETTER+10%

Public associate's-predominant peer

10-year earnings at Gogebic Community College are 10% above the public associate's-predominant peer median ($41.0k vs $37.3k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Michigan

Each tile compares this institution to the Michigan median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$40,950+24% · 6→10y
Michigan median $38,167
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$32,998
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
32.2%+19% · '97→'09
Michigan median 57.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$6,000+316% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
508-50% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
62.2%+1% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$5,590+197% · '00→'24
out-of-state $8,318
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

2.0%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $6,000 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $40,950 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024511
1,13450819962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200944.0%
48%31%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$10,925
$10,925$2,62519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024-50%

Gogebic Community College · undergrad enrollment fell

1,018 → 511

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+197%

Gogebic Community College · in-state tuition rose

$1,615 → $4,800

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+158%

Gogebic Community College · out-of-state tuition rose

$2,917 → $7,530

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+316%

Gogebic Community College · median debt rose

$2,625 → $10,925

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Gogebic Community College · cohort default rate fell

14.9% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024-42%

Gogebic Community College · pell share fell

52.1% → 30.1%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+41%

Gogebic Community College · earnings_median_10yr rose

$29,000 → $40,950

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+39%

Gogebic Community College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$27,300 → $38,080

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+31%

Gogebic Community College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$25,200 → $32,998

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

4 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

PRECISION PRODUCTION · CIP 48

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

BUSINESS, MANAGEMENT & MARKETING · CIP 52

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Gogebic Community College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$576,717
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 2
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 2year 0year 39
Cost per year
$6,056
HS-only baseline · MI
$36,900
Years to complete
2
CIP family
51

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Gogebic Community College graduates earn $X” — not “Gogebic Community College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Gogebic Community College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →