Minnesota · Public · Predominantly associate's

Northwest Technical College

Bemidji, Minnesota. 654 undergraduate students. 50 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Northwest Technical College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-35%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Northwest Technical College fell 35% between 2006 and 2009 (44.3% → 28.8%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Northwest Technical College fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (3.0% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+25%

Median federal debt at exit

Median federal debt at exit at Northwest Technical College rose 25% between 2017 and 2020 ($12.0k → $15.0k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+33%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Northwest Technical College rose 32% between 2021 and 2024 (567 → 751).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Minnesota

Each tile compares this institution to the Minnesota median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$42,930+4% · 6→10y
Minnesota median $48,321
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$41,389
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
50.0%-34% · '99→'09
Minnesota median 54.7%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$9,500+471% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
654+1% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
52.9%+21% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$6,246+154% · '00→'24
out-of-state $6,246
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

2.9%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $9,500 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $42,930 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024751
4,33655419962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1999200928.8%
46%29%19992009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$15,000
$15,000$2,62519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19992009-34%

Northwest Technical College · completion · 150% fell

43.4% → 28.8%

RETENTION · 20042024+21%

Northwest Technical College · retention rose

61.0% → 73.9%

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+154%

Northwest Technical College · in-state tuition rose

$2,467 → $6,254

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+471%

Northwest Technical College · median debt rose

$2,625 → $15,000

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Northwest Technical College · cohort default rate fell

17.1% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024-30%

Northwest Technical College · pell share fell

45.3% → 31.7%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+48%

Northwest Technical College · earnings_median_10yr rose

$29,000 → $42,930

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+64%

Northwest Technical College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$25,300 → $41,401

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+46%

Northwest Technical College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$28,300 → $41,389

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Northwest Technical College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$654,039
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 3
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 3year 0year 39
Cost per year
$10,799
HS-only baseline · MN
$39,400
Years to complete
2
CIP family
51

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Northwest Technical College graduates earn $X” — not “Northwest Technical College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Northwest Technical College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →