Minnesota · Public · Predominantly associate's

Rochester Community and Technical College

Rochester, Minnesota. 3,122 undergraduate students. 73 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Rochester Community and Technical College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+19%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Rochester Community and Technical College rose 19% between 2021 and 2024 ($5.4k → $6.4k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Rochester Community and Technical College fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (2.0% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+19%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Rochester Community and Technical College rose 19% between 2021 and 2024 ($5.4k → $6.4k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Minnesota

Each tile compares this institution to the Minnesota median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$45,287+14% · 6→10y
Minnesota median $48,321
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$39,814
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
26.1%-6% · '99→'09
Minnesota median 54.7%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$9,250+462% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
3,122+4% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
60.0%+0% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$6,359+222% · '00→'24
out-of-state $6,359
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

2.7%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $9,250 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $45,287 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620243,365
5,6083,12219962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1999200924.2%
28%23%19992009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$14,743
$15,750$2,62519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+222%

Rochester Community and Technical College · in-state tuition rose

$1,986 → $6,389

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+73%

Rochester Community and Technical College · out-of-state tuition rose

$3,702 → $6,389

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+462%

Rochester Community and Technical College · median debt rose

$2,625 → $14,743

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Rochester Community and Technical College · cohort default rate fell

10.7% → 0.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+20%

Rochester Community and Technical College · earnings_median_10yr rose

$37,600 → $45,287

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+23%

Rochester Community and Technical College · earnings_median_8yr rose

$35,500 → $43,764

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+21%

Rochester Community and Technical College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$32,900 → $39,814

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing.CIP 5138 · Associate's Degree$78,692111 gradsBuilding/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection.CIP 4604 · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$75,80915 gradsBuilding/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection.CIP 4604 · Associate's Degree$73,59711 gradsAllied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions.CIP 5109 · Associate's Degree$57,71529 gradsVehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies.CIP 4706 · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$54,1436 gradsMulti/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other.CIP 3099 · Associate's Degree$53,65724 gradsCriminal Justice and Corrections.CIP 4301 · Associate's Degree$52,39017 gradsDental Support Services and Allied Professions.CIP 5106 · Associate's Degree$51,23631 gradsBusiness Administration, Management and Operations.CIP 5202 · Associate's Degree$50,32324 gradsHealth and Medical Administrative Services.CIP 5107 · Associate's Degree$49,25828 gradsPractical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants.CIP 5139 · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$47,07237 gradsLiberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities.CIP 2401 · Associate's Degree$45,191259 gradsHealth and Medical Administrative Services.CIP 5107 · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$42,27946 gradsVeterinary/Animal Health Technologies/Technicians.CIP 0183 · Associate's Degree$41,49121 gradsBusiness Operations Support and Assistant Services.CIP 5204 · Associate's Degree$40,6715 gradsCarpenters.CIP 4602 · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$40,64816 gradsPrecision Metal Working.CIP 4805 · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$39,90415 gradsAllied Health and Medical Assisting Services.CIP 5108 · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$39,3954 grads
SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

18 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

LIBERAL ARTS & GENERAL STUDIES · CIP 24

MULTI/INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDIES · CIP 30

HOMELAND SECURITY & PROTECTIVE SERVICES · CIP 43

CONSTRUCTION TRADES · CIP 46

MECHANIC & REPAIR TECHNOLOGIES · CIP 47

PRECISION PRODUCTION · CIP 48

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

BUSINESS, MANAGEMENT & MARKETING · CIP 52

AGRICULTURE · CIP 01

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Rochester Community and Technical College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$139,090
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 15
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 15year 0year 39
Cost per year
$13,077
HS-only baseline · MN
$39,400
Years to complete
2
CIP family
24

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Rochester Community and Technical College graduates earn $X” — not “Rochester Community and Technical College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Rochester Community and Technical College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →