Missouri · Private nonprofit · Predominantly associate's

Ranken Technical College

Saint Louis, Missouri. 1,695 undergraduate students. 28 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Ranken Technical College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-18%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Ranken Technical College fell 18% between 2021 and 2024 (64.6% → 53.1%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+18%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Ranken Technical College rose 18% between 2006 and 2009 ($10.6k → $12.5k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+11%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Ranken Technical College rose 11% between 2021 and 2024 ($16.3k → $18.0k).

COMPLETION DROP · TRENDING WORSE-8pp

150%-time completion

150%-time completion fell 8 pp at Ranken Technical College vs the 2018–2022 baseline (50.6% vs 58.5%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Missouri

Each tile compares this institution to the Missouri median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$55,955+9% · 6→10y
Missouri median $40,979
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$51,342
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
50.6%-19% · '97→'24
Missouri median 59.3%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$9,813+96% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
1,695+25% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
+127% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$17,490+65% · '00→'09
out-of-state $17,490
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

2.3%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $9,813 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $55,955 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620241,780
2,13576619962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997202453.1%
91%51%19972024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$12,000
$13,925$6,12519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
RETENTION · 20042024+127%

Ranken Technical College · retention rose

44.0% → 100.0%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+25%

Ranken Technical College · undergrad enrollment rose

1,427 → 1,780

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002009+65%

Ranken Technical College · in-state tuition rose

$7,580 → $12,488

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+138%

Ranken Technical College · out-of-state tuition rose

$7,580 → $18,008

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+96%

Ranken Technical College · median debt rose

$6,125 → $12,000

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Ranken Technical College · cohort default rate fell

17.7% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+63%

Ranken Technical College · pell share rose

28.7% → 46.8%

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technology.CIP 4701 · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$80,23636 gradsElectromechanical Instrumentation and Maintenance Technologies/Technicians.CIP 1504 · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$74,64322 gradsElectromechanical Instrumentation and Maintenance Technologies/Technicians.CIP 1504 · Associate's Degree$74,12433 gradsBusiness Administration, Management and Operations.CIP 5202 · Bachelor's Degree$70,22610 gradsHeavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Technologies.CIP 4703 · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$69,55622 gradsBasic Skills and Developmental/Remedial Education.CIP 3201 · Associate's Degree$66,587Environmental Control Technologies/Technicians.CIP 1505 · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$64,94149 gradsEnvironmental Control Technologies/Technicians.CIP 1505 · Associate's Degree$62,16920 gradsHeavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Technologies.CIP 4703 · Associate's Degree$60,18726 gradsElectrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technology.CIP 4701 · Associate's Degree$59,59269 gradsComputer Programming.CIP 1102 · Associate's Degree$58,8529 gradsPrecision Metal Working.CIP 4805 · Associate's Degree$58,48625 gradsComputer Engineering Technologies/Technicians.CIP 1512 · Associate's Degree$58,42986 gradsVehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies.CIP 4706 · Associate's Degree$56,20376 gradsPrecision Metal Working.CIP 4805 · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$55,03761 gradsComputer Engineering Technologies/Technicians.CIP 1512 · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$50,08713 gradsCarpenters.CIP 4602 · Associate's Degree$49,8138 gradsPlumbing and Related Water Supply Services.CIP 4605 · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$44,75449 gradsVehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies.CIP 4706 · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$42,49837 grads
SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

19 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

COMPUTER & INFORMATION SCIENCES · CIP 11

ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGIES · CIP 15

BASIC SKILLS · CIP 32

CONSTRUCTION TRADES · CIP 46

MECHANIC & REPAIR TECHNOLOGIES · CIP 47

PRECISION PRODUCTION · CIP 48

BUSINESS, MANAGEMENT & MARKETING · CIP 52

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Ranken Technical College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$497,229
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 4
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 4year 0year 39
Cost per year
$15,086
HS-only baseline · MO
$35,100
Years to complete
2
CIP family
15

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Ranken Technical College graduates earn $X” — not “Ranken Technical College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Ranken Technical College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →