New Jersey · Private for-profit · Predominantly certificates

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Teterboro

Hasbrouck Heights, New Jersey. 500 undergraduate students. 1 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Teterboro

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+19%

Median federal debt at exit

Median federal debt at exit at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Teterboro rose 19% between 2017 and 2020 ($12.0k → $14.3k).

PEER OUTLIER · TRENDING BETTER+124%

For-profit certificate-predominant peer

10-year earnings at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Teterboro are 124% above the for-profit certificate-predominant peer median ($74.0k vs $33.1k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-14%

First-year retention

First-year retention at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Teterboro fell 13% between 2021 and 2024 (97.4% → 84.3%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+111%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Teterboro rose 111% between 2021 and 2024 (330 → 695).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. New Jersey

Each tile compares this institution to the New Jersey median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$73,971+27% · 6→10y
New Jersey median $46,742
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$58,035
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
79.0%+52% · '97→'09
New Jersey median 62.0%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$12,827+133% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
500+489% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
81.1%+2% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
±0% · '02→'07
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$16,757+0% · '20→'24
out-of-state $16,757
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

2.3%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $12,827 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $73,971 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024695
6955719962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200992.4%
98%52%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$14,279
$14,279$6,12519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972009+52%

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Teterboro · completion · 150% rose

61.0% → 92.4%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+289%

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Teterboro · undergrad enrollment rose

118 → 695

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+133%

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Teterboro · median debt rose

$6,125 → $14,279

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Teterboro · cohort default rate fell

25.0% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024-45%

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Teterboro · pell share fell

56.3% → 30.8%

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Teterboro

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$148,988
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 13
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 13year 0year 39
Cost per year
$22,854
HS-only baseline · NJ
$41,700
Years to complete
1
CIP family
47

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Teterboro graduates earn $X” — not “Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Teterboro makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Teterboro caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →