Ohio · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's

Franciscan University of Steubenville

Steubenville, Ohio. 2,775 undergraduate students. 51 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Franciscan University of Steubenville

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+13%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Franciscan University of Steubenville rose 13% between 2006 and 2009 ($17.4k → $19.6k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Franciscan University of Steubenville fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (0.8% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+13%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Franciscan University of Steubenville rose 13% between 2021 and 2024 ($30.2k → $34.1k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+19%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Franciscan University of Steubenville rose 19% between 2021 and 2024 (2.4k → 2.9k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Ohio

Each tile compares this institution to the Ohio median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$50,030+19% · 6→10y
Ohio median $41,039
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$42,037
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
77.1%+3% · '02→'09
Ohio median 62.5%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$18,590+113% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
2,775+96% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
87.9%-4% · '04→'09
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
72.2%-35% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$32,630+52% · '00→'09
out-of-state $32,630
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

5.0%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $18,590 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $50,030 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620242,901
2,9011,48319962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 2002200974.0%
75%69%20022009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$23,384
$24,625$11,00019972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+96%

Franciscan University of Steubenville · undergrad enrollment rose

1,483 → 2,901

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002009+52%

Franciscan University of Steubenville · in-state tuition rose

$12,970 → $19,650

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+163%

Franciscan University of Steubenville · out-of-state tuition rose

$12,970 → $34,100

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+113%

Franciscan University of Steubenville · median debt rose

$11,000 → $23,384

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Franciscan University of Steubenville · cohort default rate fell

2.2% → 0.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+34%

Franciscan University of Steubenville · earnings_median_10yr rose

$37,200 → $50,030

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+41%

Franciscan University of Steubenville · earnings_median_8yr rose

$33,400 → $47,252

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+33%

Franciscan University of Steubenville · earnings_median_6yr rose

$31,700 → $42,037

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Franciscan University of Steubenville

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$36,237
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 31
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 31year 0year 39
Cost per year
$19,272
HS-only baseline · OH
$36,400
Years to complete
4
CIP family
39

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Franciscan University of Steubenville graduates earn $X” — not “Franciscan University of Steubenville makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Franciscan University of Steubenville caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →