Pennsylvania · Public · Predominantly associate's

Montgomery County Community College

Blue Bell, Pennsylvania. 7,181 undergraduate students. 80 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Montgomery County Community College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

ENROLLMENT CLIFF · TRENDING WORSE-23%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment fell 23% at Montgomery County Community College vs the 2003–2007 baseline (7.2k vs 9.3k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Montgomery County Community College fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (2.9% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+17%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Montgomery County Community College rose 17% between 2021 and 2024 ($5.7k → $6.7k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+17%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Montgomery County Community College rose 17% between 2006 and 2009 (9.0k → 10.5k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Pennsylvania

Each tile compares this institution to the Pennsylvania median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$46,108+24% · 6→10y
Pennsylvania median $49,859
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$37,237
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
23.3%+48% · '97→'09
Pennsylvania median 66.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$7,250+370% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
7,181+21% · '96→'09
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
66.2%+14% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$6,270+179% · '00→'24
out-of-state $16,230
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

2.1%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $7,250 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $46,108 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 1996200910,500
10,6228,70419962009
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200914.0%
16%9%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$12,349
$12,349$2,62519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972009+48%

Montgomery County Community College · completion · 150% rose

9.5% → 14.0%

RETENTION · 20042024+14%

Montgomery County Community College · retention rose

59.0% → 67.1%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962009+21%

Montgomery County Community College · undergrad enrollment rose

8,704 → 10,500

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+179%

Montgomery County Community College · in-state tuition rose

$2,400 → $6,690

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002009+31%

Montgomery County Community College · out-of-state tuition rose

$7,080 → $9,270

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+370%

Montgomery County Community College · median debt rose

$2,625 → $12,349

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Montgomery County Community College · cohort default rate fell

13.3% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+95%

Montgomery County Community College · pell share rose

14.9% → 29.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+21%

Montgomery County Community College · earnings_median_10yr rose

$38,200 → $46,108

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

15 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

COMPUTER & INFORMATION SCIENCES · CIP 11

EDUCATION · CIP 13

ENGINEERING · CIP 14

FAMILY & CONSUMER SCIENCES · CIP 19

LIBERAL ARTS & GENERAL STUDIES · CIP 24

HOMELAND SECURITY & PROTECTIVE SERVICES · CIP 43

SOCIAL SCIENCES · CIP 45

VISUAL & PERFORMING ARTS · CIP 50

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

BUSINESS, MANAGEMENT & MARKETING · CIP 52

COMMUNICATION & JOURNALISM · CIP 09

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Montgomery County Community College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$137,386
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 14
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 14year 0year 39
Cost per year
$10,740
HS-only baseline · PA
$38,100
Years to complete
2
CIP family
24

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Montgomery County Community College graduates earn $X” — not “Montgomery County Community College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Montgomery County Community College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →