Pennsylvania · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's

Moore College of Art and Design

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. 390 undergraduate students. 12 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Moore College of Art and Design

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

PEER OUTLIER · WARNING-36%

Private nonprofit bachelor's-predominant peer

10-year earnings at Moore College of Art and Design are 36% below the private nonprofit bachelor's-predominant peer median ($37.8k vs $59.5k).

ENROLLMENT CLIFF · TRENDING WORSE-31%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment fell 31% at Moore College of Art and Design vs the 2003–2007 baseline (390 vs 561).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+22%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Moore College of Art and Design rose 22% between 2006 and 2009 ($23.9k → $29.1k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+14%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Moore College of Art and Design rose 14% between 2021 and 2024 ($46.1k → $52.8k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Pennsylvania

Each tile compares this institution to the Pennsylvania median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$37,839+24% · 6→10y
Pennsylvania median $49,859
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$30,512
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
63.4%+11% · '97→'09
Pennsylvania median 66.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$20,500+148% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
390+38% · '96→'09
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
81.4%+10% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
60.5%+47% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$50,279+230% · '00→'24
out-of-state $50,279
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

7.2%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $20,500 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $37,839 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962009527
71938119962009
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200956.2%
72%34%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$26,000
$27,000$10,50019972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
RETENTION · 20042024+10%

Moore College of Art and Design · retention rose

73.0% → 80.6%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962009+38%

Moore College of Art and Design · undergrad enrollment rose

381 → 527

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+230%

Moore College of Art and Design · in-state tuition rose

$15,995 → $52,812

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002009+82%

Moore College of Art and Design · out-of-state tuition rose

$15,995 → $29,104

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+148%

Moore College of Art and Design · median debt rose

$10,500 → $26,000

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Moore College of Art and Design · cohort default rate fell

4.0% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+102%

Moore College of Art and Design · pell share rose

21.5% → 43.3%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+28%

Moore College of Art and Design · earnings_median_8yr rose

$31,000 → $39,544

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

2 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

VISUAL & PERFORMING ARTS · CIP 50

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Moore College of Art and Design

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
-$98,626
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Doesn’t reach breakeven within the horizon
graduationyear 0year 39
Cost per year
$47,139
HS-only baseline · PA
$38,100
Years to complete
4
CIP family
50

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Moore College of Art and Design graduates earn $X” — not “Moore College of Art and Design makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Moore College of Art and Design caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →