Pennsylvania · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's

University of Valley Forge

Phoenixville, Pennsylvania. 471 undergraduate students. 38 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at University of Valley Forge

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

PEER OUTLIER · WARNING-34%

Private nonprofit bachelor's-predominant peer

10-year earnings at University of Valley Forge are 34% below the private nonprofit bachelor's-predominant peer median ($39.0k vs $59.5k).

ENROLLMENT CLIFF · TRENDING WORSE-46%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment fell 46% at University of Valley Forge vs the 2003–2007 baseline (471 vs 874).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+28%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at University of Valley Forge rose 28% between 2006 and 2009 ($11.7k → $14.9k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-12%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at University of Valley Forge fell 12% between 2006 and 2009 (52.5% → 46.0%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Pennsylvania

Each tile compares this institution to the Pennsylvania median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$39,016+9% · 6→10y
Pennsylvania median $49,859
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$35,671
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
56.1%+19% · '97→'09
Pennsylvania median 66.1%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$20,166+263% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
471+95% · '96→'09
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
69.6%-1% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
78.2%-16% · '09→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$24,510+237% · '00→'24
out-of-state $24,510
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

6.9%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $20,166 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $39,016 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962009933
96546719962009
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200946.0%
60%27%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$27,000
$27,000$6,97019972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 100% · 19972024+54%

University of Valley Forge · completion · 100% rose

28.6% → 44.1%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962009+95%

University of Valley Forge · undergrad enrollment rose

479 → 933

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+237%

University of Valley Forge · in-state tuition rose

$7,494 → $25,240

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002009+99%

University of Valley Forge · out-of-state tuition rose

$7,494 → $14,932

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+263%

University of Valley Forge · median debt rose

$7,437 → $27,000

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

University of Valley Forge · cohort default rate fell

13.0% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+23%

University of Valley Forge · pell share rose

38.5% → 47.4%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+29%

University of Valley Forge · earnings_median_10yr rose

$30,300 → $39,016

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+33%

University of Valley Forge · earnings_median_8yr rose

$28,900 → $38,446

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+36%

University of Valley Forge · earnings_median_6yr rose

$26,300 → $35,671

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

3 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

THEOLOGY & RELIGIOUS VOCATIONS · CIP 39

COMMUNICATION & JOURNALISM · CIP 09

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at University of Valley Forge

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
-$128,098
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Doesn’t reach breakeven within the horizon
graduationyear 0year 39
Cost per year
$27,104
HS-only baseline · PA
$38,100
Years to complete
4
CIP family
09

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

University of Valley Forge graduates earn $X” — not “University of Valley Forge makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending University of Valley Forge caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →