Tennessee · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's

Carson-Newman University

Jefferson City, Tennessee. 1,374 undergraduate students. 95 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Carson-Newman University

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-13%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Carson-Newman University fell 13% between 2021 and 2024 (1.6k → 1.4k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+11%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at Carson-Newman University rose 11% between 2021 and 2024 ($31.3k → $34.7k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+11%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at Carson-Newman University rose 11% between 2021 and 2024 ($31.3k → $34.7k).

COMPLETION DROP · TRENDING WORSE-8pp

150%-time completion

150%-time completion fell 8 pp at Carson-Newman University vs the 2018–2022 baseline (46.5% vs 54.4%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Tennessee

Each tile compares this institution to the Tennessee median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$48,382+23% · 6→10y
Tennessee median $38,880
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$39,324
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
46.5%-1% · '97→'24
Tennessee median 57.6%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$14,519+161% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
1,374-31% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
73.6%+3% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
68.3%+2% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$34,700+191% · '00→'24
out-of-state $34,700
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

4.0%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $14,519 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $48,382 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620241,387
2,0311,37419962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997202453.2%
63%45%19972024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$21,500
$24,648$7,87519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024-31%

Carson-Newman University · undergrad enrollment fell

2,013 → 1,387

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+191%

Carson-Newman University · in-state tuition rose

$11,920 → $34,700

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+191%

Carson-Newman University · out-of-state tuition rose

$11,920 → $34,700

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+161%

Carson-Newman University · median debt rose

$8,250 → $21,500

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Carson-Newman University · cohort default rate fell

10.7% → 0.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20072020+35%

Carson-Newman University · earnings_median_10yr rose

$35,900 → $48,382

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+34%

Carson-Newman University · earnings_median_8yr rose

$33,100 → $44,452

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+37%

Carson-Newman University · earnings_median_6yr rose

$28,700 → $39,324

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Carson-Newman University

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$436,808
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 13
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 13year 0year 39
Cost per year
$17,326
HS-only baseline · TN
$34,600
Years to complete
6
CIP family
52

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Carson-Newman University graduates earn $X” — not “Carson-Newman University makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Carson-Newman University caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →