Tennessee · Private for-profit · Predominantly certificates

Paul Mitchell the School-Knoxville

Knoxville, Tennessee. 113 undergraduate students. 1 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Paul Mitchell the School-Knoxville

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-39%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Paul Mitchell the School-Knoxville fell 39% between 2021 and 2024 (142 → 87).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Paul Mitchell the School-Knoxville fell 100% between 2020 and 2023 (24.3% → 0.0%).

COMPLETION DROP · TRENDING WORSE-27pp

150%-time completion

150%-time completion fell 26 pp at Paul Mitchell the School-Knoxville vs the 2003–2007 baseline (46.7% vs 73.1%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-25%

First-year retention

First-year retention at Paul Mitchell the School-Knoxville fell 25% between 2021 and 2024 (66.7% → 50.0%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Tennessee

Each tile compares this institution to the Tennessee median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$26,260+14% · 6→10y
Tennessee median $38,880
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$23,135
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
46.7%+51% · '97→'09
Tennessee median 57.6%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$9,833+41% · '11→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
113+118% · '97→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
66.7%-32% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
annual
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

5.0%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $9,833 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $26,260 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 1997202487
2072419972024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1997200976.7%
87%50%19972009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 20112020$13,833
$16,500$9,83320112020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972009+51%

Paul Mitchell the School-Knoxville · completion · 150% rose

50.9% → 76.7%

RETENTION · 20042024-32%

Paul Mitchell the School-Knoxville · retention fell

73.0% → 50.0%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19972024+24%

Paul Mitchell the School-Knoxville · undergrad enrollment rose

40 → 87

MEDIAN DEBT · 20112020+41%

Paul Mitchell the School-Knoxville · median debt rose

$9,833 → $13,833

PELL SHARE · 20082024+50%

Paul Mitchell the School-Knoxville · pell share rose

37.5% → 56.4%

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

1 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

PERSONAL & CULINARY SERVICES · CIP 12

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Paul Mitchell the School-Knoxville

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
-$238,225
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Doesn’t reach breakeven within the horizon
graduationyear 0year 39
Cost per year
$21,558
HS-only baseline · TN
$34,600
Years to complete
1
CIP family
12

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Paul Mitchell the School-Knoxville graduates earn $X” — not “Paul Mitchell the School-Knoxville makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Paul Mitchell the School-Knoxville caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →