Texas · Private for-profit · Predominantly certificates

Champion Beauty College

Houston, Texas. 26 undergraduate students. 1 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Champion Beauty College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-32%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Champion Beauty College fell 32% between 2007 and 2009 (50 → 34).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+24%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Champion Beauty College rose 24% between 2007 and 2009 (68.4% → 84.6%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+27%

Median federal debt at exit

Median federal debt at exit at Champion Beauty College rose 27% between 2008 and 2009 ($5.0k → $6.3k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-26%

First-year retention

First-year retention at Champion Beauty College fell 26% between 2007 and 2009 (85.7% → 63.6%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Texas

Each tile compares this institution to the Texas median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$21,362-1% · 6→10y
Texas median $39,639
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$21,508
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
76.9%+24% · '07→'09
Texas median 51.8%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$4,750+27% · '08→'09
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
26-32% · '07→'09
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
71.4%-26% · '07→'09
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
annual
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

3.0%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $4,750 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $21,362 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 2007200934
503420072009
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 2007200984.6%
85%68%20072009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 20082009$6,297
$6,297$4,95420082009
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 20072009+24%

Champion Beauty College · completion · 150% rose

68.4% → 84.6%

RETENTION · 20072009-26%

Champion Beauty College · retention fell

85.7% → 63.6%

MEDIAN DEBT · 20082009+27%

Champion Beauty College · median debt rose

$4,954 → $6,297

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

1 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

PERSONAL & CULINARY SERVICES · CIP 12

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Champion Beauty College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
-$406,094
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Doesn’t reach breakeven within the horizon
graduationyear 0year 39
Cost per year
$15,742
HS-only baseline · TX
$37,300
Years to complete
1
CIP family
12

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Champion Beauty College graduates earn $X” — not “Champion Beauty College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Champion Beauty College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →