Texas · Private for-profit · Predominantly certificates

UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410

San Antonio, Texas. 47 undergraduate students. 2 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+84%

Median federal debt at exit

Median federal debt at exit at UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 rose 84% between 2006 and 2009 ($3.3k → $6.1k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+66%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 rose 66% between 2006 and 2009 (46.8% → 77.8%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-35%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 fell 35% between 2021 and 2024 (60 → 39).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-20%

First-year retention

First-year retention at UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 fell 20% between 2021 and 2024 (50.0% → 40.0%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Texas

Each tile compares this institution to the Texas median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$24,450+48% · 6→10y
Texas median $39,639
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$16,519
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
100.0%+36% · '98→'09
Texas median 51.8%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$6,169+312% · '97→'09
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
47+63% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
33.3%-20% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
annual
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

3.4%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $6,169 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $24,450 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 1996202439
1492119962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1998200977.8%
100%44%19982009
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972009$6,091
$6,091$1,47819972009
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19982009+36%

UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 · completion · 150% rose

57.1% → 77.8%

RETENTION · 20042024-20%

UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 · retention fell

50.0% → 40.0%

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972009+312%

UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 · median debt rose

$1,478 → $6,091

PELL SHARE · 20082024+369%

UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 · pell share rose

9.6% → 45.2%

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

EARNINGS SUPPRESSED

Federal privacy rules suppressed earnings for Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Services · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma at UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410(cohort below 30 students). The calculator can’t produce a number we’d stand behind, so we don’t.

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 graduates earn $X” — not “UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410 caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →