Virginia · Private nonprofit · Predominantly associate's

Riverside College of Health Careers

Newport News, Virginia. 325 undergraduate students. 8 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Riverside College of Health Careers

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-60%

First-year retention

First-year retention at Riverside College of Health Careers fell 60% between 2019 and 2022 (100.0% → 40.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER+100%

150%-time completion

150%-time completion at Riverside College of Health Careers rose 100% between 2022 and 2024 (50.0% → 100.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+14%

Median federal debt at exit

Median federal debt at exit at Riverside College of Health Careers rose 14% between 2017 and 2020 ($13.0k → $14.8k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Riverside College of Health Careers fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (2.2% → 0.0%).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Virginia

Each tile compares this institution to the Virginia median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$66,072+22% · 6→10y
Virginia median $44,813
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$54,261
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
62.5%+200% · '97→'24
Virginia median 50.7%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$14,250+220% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
325+90% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
-51% · '07→'22
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
16.7%-63% · '07→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$14,875+9% · '16→'24
out-of-state $14,875
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

2.9%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $14,250 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $66,072 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024350
350319962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 19972024100.0%
100%33%19972024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$14,787
$14,787$2,62519972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972024+200%

Riverside College of Health Careers · completion · 150% rose

33.3% → 100.0%

RETENTION · 20072022-51%

Riverside College of Health Careers · retention fell

82.3% → 40.0%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+83%

Riverside College of Health Careers · undergrad enrollment rose

184 → 350

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+220%

Riverside College of Health Careers · median debt rose

$4,621 → $14,787

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Riverside College of Health Careers · cohort default rate fell

10.2% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+32%

Riverside College of Health Careers · pell share rose

35.0% → 46.2%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_10YR · 20112020+37%

Riverside College of Health Careers · earnings_median_10yr rose

$48,300 → $66,072

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20072020+21%

Riverside College of Health Careers · earnings_median_6yr rose

$44,800 → $54,261

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Riverside College of Health Careers

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$226,533
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 8
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 8year 0year 39
Cost per year
$25,596
HS-only baseline · VA
$39,800
Years to complete
1
CIP family
51

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Riverside College of Health Careers graduates earn $X” — not “Riverside College of Health Careers makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Riverside College of Health Careers caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →