Virginia · Private nonprofit · Predominantly associate's

Centra College

Lynchburg, Virginia. 212 undergraduate students. 3 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at Centra College

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

ENROLLMENT CLIFF · TRENDING WORSE-33%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment fell 33% at Centra College vs the 2018–2022 baseline (212 vs 317).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at Centra College fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (2.8% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE-28%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment at Centra College fell 28% between 2021 and 2024 (304 → 219).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+17%

Median federal debt at exit

Median federal debt at exit at Centra College rose 17% between 2017 and 2020 ($13.1k → $15.2k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. Virginia

Each tile compares this institution to the Virginia median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$60,122+0% · 6→10y
Virginia median $44,813
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$60,052
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
100.0%+57% · '97→'24
Virginia median 50.7%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$12,000+186% · '97→'20
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
212+38% · '96→'24
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
100.0%+12% · '04→'23
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
100.0%+31% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$12,263+460% · '00→'24
out-of-state $12,263
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

2.7%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $12,000 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $60,122 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 19962024219
36913619962024
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 19972024100.0%
100%14%19972024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020$15,250
$15,750$4,00019972020
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19972024+57%

Centra College · completion · 150% rose

63.8% → 100.0%

COMPLETION · 100% · 20092024+541%

Centra College · completion · 100% rose

14.3% → 91.7%

RETENTION · 20042023+12%

Centra College · retention rose

89.0% → 100.0%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962024+30%

Centra College · undergrad enrollment rose

159 → 219

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+460%

Centra College · in-state tuition rose

$2,320 → $12,983

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+460%

Centra College · out-of-state tuition rose

$2,320 → $12,983

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972020+186%

Centra College · median debt rose

$5,341 → $15,250

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

Centra College · cohort default rate fell

7.8% → 0.0%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+28%

Centra College · earnings_median_6yr rose

$47,000 → $60,052

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

2 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

FINANCIAL OUTCOME · ILLUSTRATION

Estimate the financial outcome at Centra College

Pick a program. Cost from Scorecard net price by family income; earnings from Treasury 5-year-post-completion median, projected forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve. The selection-bias toggle applies the Dale-Krueger shrinkage. Outcomes illustration, not a forecast — see methodology.

Shrinks the earnings premium toward the matched-applicant mean. STEM <15%, business ~40%, arts & education ~60%.

NET PRESENT VALUE
$521,284
Over 40 years, discounted 5.0%
BREAKEVEN
Year 5
First year cumulative discounted earnings cross zero
graduationbreakeven · year 5year 0year 39
Cost per year
$20,791
HS-only baseline · VA
$39,800
Years to complete
2
CIP family
51

Outcomes illustration · not a forecast. Projects observed Scorecard earnings forward with a Mincer age-earnings curve under your assumptions. See methodology for the math.

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

Centra College graduates earn $X” — not “Centra College makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending Centra College caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →