California · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's

California Lutheran University

Thousand Oaks, California. 2,374 undergraduate students. 75 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at California Lutheran University

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+19%

Median federal debt at exit

Median federal debt at exit at California Lutheran University rose 19% between 2007 and 2010 ($10.5k → $12.5k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING BETTER-100%

3-year cohort default rate

3-year cohort default rate at California Lutheran University fell 100% between 2021 and 2024 (1.0% → 0.0%).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+14%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at California Lutheran University rose 14% between 2021 and 2024 ($46.0k → $52.6k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+14%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at California Lutheran University rose 14% between 2021 and 2024 ($46.0k → $52.6k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. California

Each tile compares this institution to the California median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$68,712+25% · 6→10y
California median $42,588
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$54,981
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
74.0%+37% · '99→'24
California median 61.3%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$18,970+23% · '97→'10
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
2,374+68% · '96→'10
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
80.6%+1% · '04→'24
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
88.9%-9% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$50,670+209% · '00→'24
out-of-state $50,670
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

3.7%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $18,970 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $68,712 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620102,533
2,5331,50819962010
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1999202469.6%
76%51%19992024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972010$12,500
$12,500$9,81619972010
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19992024+37%

California Lutheran University · completion · 150% rose

50.8% → 69.6%

COMPLETION · 100% · 19992024+38%

California Lutheran University · completion · 100% rose

45.1% → 62.1%

UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT · 19962010+68%

California Lutheran University · undergrad enrollment rose

1,508 → 2,533

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002024+209%

California Lutheran University · in-state tuition rose

$17,000 → $52,560

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+209%

California Lutheran University · out-of-state tuition rose

$17,000 → $52,560

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972010+23%

California Lutheran University · median debt rose

$10,125 → $12,500

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

California Lutheran University · cohort default rate fell

2.8% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082024+92%

California Lutheran University · pell share rose

16.2% → 31.1%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+27%

California Lutheran University · earnings_median_8yr rose

$50,700 → $64,258

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_6YR · 20032020+21%

California Lutheran University · earnings_median_6yr rose

$45,400 → $54,981

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

18 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

COMPUTER & INFORMATION SCIENCES · CIP 11

EDUCATION · CIP 13

LIBERAL ARTS & GENERAL STUDIES · CIP 24

BIOLOGICAL & BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES · CIP 26

PARKS, RECREATION & FITNESS · CIP 31

PSYCHOLOGY · CIP 42

HOMELAND SECURITY & PROTECTIVE SERVICES · CIP 43

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION & SOCIAL SERVICES · CIP 44

SOCIAL SCIENCES · CIP 45

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

BUSINESS, MANAGEMENT & MARKETING · CIP 52

COMMUNICATION & JOURNALISM · CIP 09

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

California Lutheran University graduates earn $X” — not “California Lutheran University makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending California Lutheran University caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →