California · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's

University of Redlands

Redlands, California. 2,095 undergraduate students. 78 programs in the federal Field-of-Study dataset.

ANOMALY ENGINE · NOTABLE SIGNALS

What the data flags at University of Redlands

Short-arc shifts (recent 3-year window), peer outliers, earnings trend breaks, completion drops, enrollment cliffs, and debt-to-earnings warnings — surfaced deterministically from the federal record. Multi-decade shifts are reported separately in the Long Arc section, since 25-year tuition drift isn't really an anomaly.

ENROLLMENT CLIFF · TRENDING WORSE-29%

Undergraduate enrollment

Undergraduate enrollment fell 29% at University of Redlands vs the 2004–2008 baseline (2.1k vs 2.9k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+23%

Median federal debt at exit

Median federal debt at exit at University of Redlands rose 23% between 2007 and 2010 ($11.8k → $14.5k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+16%

In-state tuition

In-state tuition at University of Redlands rose 16% between 2007 and 2010 ($30.6k → $35.5k).

LONG-ARC SHIFT · TRENDING WORSE+13%

Out-of-state tuition

Out-of-state tuition at University of Redlands rose 13% between 2021 and 2024 ($54.1k → $60.9k).

SECTION 01 · OUTCOMES SNAPSHOT

The numbers, vs. California

Each tile compares this institution to the California median for the same metric. Sub-line shows the comparison value, not an interpretation. Sparklines trace the federally available history.

MEDIAN EARNINGS · 10Y
$72,690+18% · 6→10y
California median $42,588
MEDIAN EARNINGS · 6Y
$61,686
Treasury earnings · 6y post-entry
COMPLETION · 150%
70.7%+24% · '99→'24
California median 61.3%
MEDIAN FEDERAL DEBT
$21,250+32% · '97→'10
At program completion
UNDERGRAD ENROLLMENT
2,095+15% · '96→'10
latest IPEDS
RETENTION
81.5%+3% · '04→'10
first-time, full-time
ADMISSION RATE
80.9%+7% · '01→'24
latest cohort
IN-STATE TUITION
$57,614+71% · '00→'10
out-of-state $57,614
SECTION 02 · EARNINGS HORIZONS

How earnings spread, 4 to 10 years after entry

Treasury tax-record earnings for federally aided students who first enrolled at this institution. Each point is a horizon from the most-recent vintage. Single median per horizon (no p25/p75 publishing).

ALL FEDERALLY AIDED STUDENTS · TAX-RECORD EARNINGSVINTAGE 2025-05
Earnings widen with time post-entry. Selection: federal-aid recipients only — not all graduates.Methodology →
SECTION 03 · DEBT-TO-EARNINGS

What loans cost relative to earnings

Annual debt service as a share of median earnings 10 years after entry, computed under federal Direct loan terms (10-year fixed at 6%). The 8% line is the gainful-employment threshold from federal regulation; above 12% has historically been considered “failing” under prior rule cycles.

Institution-wide

3.9%
0%8% · GE20%+

Median federal debt $21,250 amortized over 10 years vs. median earnings $72,690 (10y after entry).

SECTION 04 · LONG ARC

Ten-plus year arc

Federally available history. Coverage varies by metric — IPEDS publishes some series only after 2009 and others only before.

UNDERGRAD · 199620103,020
3,2822,46919962010
Undergraduate enrollment.IPEDS EF
COMPLETION 150% · 1999202467.3%
77%54%19992024
150%-time completion rate.IPEDS GR
MEDIAN DEBT · 19972010$14,500
$14,500$10,50019972010
Median federal student debt at exit.SCORECARD
COMPLETION · 150% · 19992024+24%

University of Redlands · completion · 150% rose

54.1% → 67.3%

IN-STATE TUITION · 20002010+71%

University of Redlands · in-state tuition rose

$20,836 → $35,540

OUT-OF-STATE TUITION · 20002024+192%

University of Redlands · out-of-state tuition rose

$20,836 → $60,878

MEDIAN DEBT · 19972010+32%

University of Redlands · median debt rose

$11,000 → $14,500

COHORT DEFAULT RATE · 20112024-100%

University of Redlands · cohort default rate fell

2.5% → 0.0%

PELL SHARE · 20082010+20%

University of Redlands · pell share rose

17.7% → 21.2%

EARNINGS_MEDIAN_8YR · 20052020+22%

University of Redlands · earnings_median_8yr rose

$56,700 → $69,336

SECTION 05 · PROGRAMS

Ranked by 5-year earnings

Each row is one (CIP × credential) program reported by the institution in College Scorecard's Field-of-Study data. Cohort floor is 30 students; below this, federal data is suppressed.

SECTION 06 · BY CIP FAMILY

18 programs with earnings, grouped

Programs are grouped by 2-digit CIP family. Programs without reported earnings are hidden to keep the list focused.

EDUCATION · CIP 13

FOREIGN LANGUAGES · CIP 16

ENGLISH LANGUAGE & LITERATURE · CIP 23

LIBERAL ARTS & GENERAL STUDIES · CIP 24

BIOLOGICAL & BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES · CIP 26

PSYCHOLOGY · CIP 42

SOCIAL SCIENCES · CIP 45

VISUAL & PERFORMING ARTS · CIP 50

HEALTH PROFESSIONS · CIP 51

BUSINESS, MANAGEMENT & MARKETING · CIP 52

NATURAL RESOURCES & CONSERVATION · CIP 03

CAUSAL DISCIPLINE

University of Redlands graduates earn $X” — not “University of Redlands makes you earn $X”

Median earnings describe what cohorts earned. They do not describe what attending University of Redlands caused. Selection effects (who admits, who enrolls, who completes) are real. We publish federal data with strict descriptive phrasing — and link the methodology where you can read about the limitations directly.

Methodology →